Changes to Voluntary Ag District Law in 2018 Farm Act
[…] These changes appear to have been legislative responses to the recent nuisance lawsuits against Smithfield Foods regarding operational practices of confined hog operations.
This change has prompted a convenient place to weigh in on a general revisiting currently underway across North Carolina, as members of Cooperative Extension and others charged with administering a VAD ordinance in their county.
Mandatory Proximity Notice of Qualifying Farms
Regarding the recent VAD change, the Farm Act of 2018 modified N.C.G.S. § 106-741(a) to state that “[a]ll counties shall require that land records include some form of notice reasonably calculated to alert a person researching the title of a particular tract that such tract is located within one-half mile of a poultry, swine, or dairy qualifying farm or within 600 feet of any other qualifying farm or within one-half mile of a voluntary agricultural district.” (N.C. Sess.