Present Use Value: Appeals Court Confirms Disqualification Is Not Reappraisal
[…] The Court’s Analysis Part One – Improper Notice
As to the issue of proper notice, the Court looked to the legislative intent behind the governing statute – known as the Machinery Act (the Act) – which it noted is a “labyrinthine compilation of statutes that requires careful interpretation.” (p. 5). Section 105-296(i) of the Act requires:
Prior to the first meeting of the board of equalization and review, the assessor may, for good cause, change the appraisal of any property subject to assessment for the current year. Written notice of a change in assessment shall be given to the taxpayer at his last known address prior to the first meeting of the board of equalization and review.
The Court noted the statutory effect of disqualification of a parcel under the separate PUV statute (NCGS §105-277.1F) which states that the “deferred taxes are ‘due and payable on the day the property loses its eligibility for the deferral program as a result of a disqualifying event.”