Bona Fide Farm: Court Limits Exemption in Stream Protection Buffer Zone
[…] The Bona Fide Farm. As an element of counties’ environmental law-making authority, N.C.G.S §903-920 allows that counties may “adopt and enforce local ordinances . . . to the extent necessary to comply with State and federal law, rules, and regulations or permits consistent with the interpretations and directions of the State or federal agency issuing the permit[.]” (emphasis added) Yet another statute [§143-214.23A(b)] grants to a county the authority to establish riparian buffer areas, such as the one at issue in the dispute. However, that authority – to pass the riparian buffer ordinance – is also limited to the point where the ordinance “exceeds riparian buffer requirements necessary to comply with or implement federal or State law or a condition of a permit, certificate, or other approval issued by a federal or State agency.” (emphasis in original)
The concept of the bona fide farm has been a traditional exemption for working farms from a county’s ordinance authority (e.g. zoning).